Back

Summer University 2019

Campaign Image

The Summer University of the European Left 2019 was held in Fiuggi (Italy) from the 10th to the 14th of July.

Have a look at our final reportage and join us next time!

You can find the full videos of the panels on our Youtube channel

Find here and below the pictures and then the final programme with the links to our short video clips

Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image
Slideshow Image

 

WEDNESDAY 10 JULY 2019

19-20 Opening [look at the video clip]

Giovanna Capelli, Communist Refoundation Party, Italy

Roberto Morea, transform! europe, Italy

Paolo Ferrero, Vice-President of the EL

20.00 Dinner

21.15 International Guitar Festival (Garden Hotel Universo)

Andrea Vettoretti: “Wonderland” a project inspired by Alice in Wonderland

Roberto Fabbri & Daughters: Famous pop songs arranged for violin and guitar voice

 

 

THURSDAY 11 JULY 2019

 

9.30 Plenary: The crisis of neoliberal globalisation and the destructive tendencies of capitalism today [look at the video clip]

Presentation: Maurizio Acerbo, National Secretary of Communist Refoundation Party, Italy

Speakers: Veronika Sušová Salminen, transform! europe, Czechia and Finland

Mikael Hertoft, Red Green Alliance, Denmark

12.30 Lunch

14.30 Seminars

  • The transformation of production and the unifying slogans of workers’ struggles in Europe 

Presentation: Christos Tompazos, AKEL, Pancyprian Federation of Labour-PEO, Cyprus

Speakers: Roland Kulke, transform! europe, Germany

Valentina Orazzini, FIOM International policies, Italy

  • Against NATO and the European army: a new international cooperation cooperation

Presentation: Aslı Aydın, ÖDP, Turkey

Speakers: Tommaso Di Francesco, journalist, deputy editor in chief of Il Manifesto, Italy Claudia Haydt, Die Linke, Germany

Tatiana Moutinho (transform! europe), Kenneth Haar (CEO),

Katalin Gennburg (Die Linke, Germany), Stefania Animento (Researcher)

  • Workshop: Tools of communication – Sala Iris Crillon

Simona Maggiorelli (Left, Italy), Angelina Giannopoulou (transform! europe), Gala Kabbaj (Quantité Critique France), Roberto Morea (transform! europe)

17.00 Plenary: The destruction of democracy: the judicialization of politics and the hollowing out of democratic institutions and civil and social rights [look at the video clip]

Presentation: Maite Mola, Vice-President of the EL

Speakers: Miguel Calahorrano, former Minister of Energy, Ecuador

Monica di Sisto, journalist STOP TTIP STOP CETA, Italy

20.00 Dinner

21.00 Movie: La memoria del Condor by Emanuela Tomassetti, presented by the director (IT)

 

FRIDAY 12 JULY 2019

 

9.30 Plenary: 8th of March, World Feminist Strike  [look at the video clip]

Presentation: Angelina Giannopoulou, transform! europe, Greece

Speakers: Eleonora Cirant, La Sinistra, Italy

Isabel Burbano PCE/IU, Spain

11.00 Plenary: The Care Revolution: care work and the precariousness of women 

Presentation:  Gitte Pederden, RGA, Denmark)

Speakers: Sophia Hocini, French Communist Party

Nika Kovac (8th March Institute, Slovenia)

12.30 Lunch

 14.30 Seminars

  • Policies of the European Union on environment and the proposals of the left in the face of climate change and the role of new actors: trade unions, youth and citizen movements  [look at the video clip]

Presentation: Felicity Dowling, Left Unity, UK

Speakers: Manuela Kropp, Die Linke, policy advisor in GUE/NGL, Germany

Antero Eerola, Left Alliance, Finland

Ale Silvello, Fridays for Future, Green New Deal for Europe

Asbjørn Wahl, Trade-Unionist, Norway –

  • Workshop: Christian/Marxist Dialogue 

Rocco D’Ambrosio (Prof. Gregoriana University, Italy) Walter Baier (Coordinator of transform! europe) Paolo Ferrero (Vice President of the EL)

17.00 Plenary: Capitalism is a predatory system – for the planet and on our lives [look at the video clip]

Presentation: Attila Antal, Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary

Speakers: Dagmar Enkelmann, Rosa Luxembourg Foundation, Germany

Eleonora Forenza, Feminist, Communist Refoundation, Italy

20.00 Dinner

21-22 Workshop Theater performance, with texts of Bertolt Brecht and P. P. Pasolini

 

SATURDAY 13 JULY 2019

 

9.30 Plenary: The International of right-wing populists, racists, and nationalists  [look at the video clip]

Introduction: Gregor Gysi, President of the EL

Speakers: Saverio Ferrari, President of the Observatory of the new Rights

Inna Shupac, Chair of Moldova Without Nazism, Moldova

Giuseppe Cugnata, transform! europe & Espaces Marx, Italy

12.30 Lunch

14.30 Seminars

  • The New situation in Europe, post-European elections: evaluation and proposals from the Party of the European Left [look at the video clip]

Presentation: Giovanna Capelli, Rifondazione Comunista, Italy

Speakers: Cornelia Hildebrandt, transform! europe, Germany

Attila Vajnai, Workers’ Party of Hungary 2006

  • Violence against women 

Presentation: Nika Kovac, 8th March Institute, Slovenia

Speakers: Eleonora Forenza, former GUE/NGL MEP, Italy

Bianca Grafe, University Osnabrück, CEINAV, Germany

  • A strategy to resolve the crisis in the Middle East and Mediterranean region: open ports and a European reception plan 

Presentation: Stefano Galieni, Communist Refoundation Party, Italy

Speakers: Nancy Porsia, Journalist expert on Middle East and Northern Africa, Italy

Mar Sabé Dausà, Open Arms (Video)

17.00 Conclusions: Proposals from the European Left  [look at the video clip]

Greetings from Maria Elena Uzzo, Vice-Ambassador of Venezuela

Presentation: Paolo Ferrero, Vice President of the EL

Speakers: Walter Baier, Coordinator of transform! europe

Maite Mola, Vice-President of the EL

Marga Ferre, transform! europe, Spain

20.00 Dinner

22.00 Super evening

 

SUNDAY 14 JULY 2019

 

– Departures from Fiuggi to Rome by bus – Stop at Termini – Drop the luggage City tour of Rome – free departure.

5h30 BUS 1 (Only Termini)

9h BUS 2 (Only Termini)

10h30 BUS 3 (Termini + Flaminio and City tour at 1pm)