Program of the Summer University

Program of the Summer University

ENGLISH

Summer University

Budapest, from 19/07/2017 to 23/07/2017
Program

(A program magyarul: kattintson ide)

Wednesday, 19th July: Arrival and Opening

Morning

Arrival, accommodation and registration

17:30-20:00

Opening session

Speakers:

- Cornelia Hildebrandt (Rosa Luxemburg Foundation, transform! europe, Berlin, Germany)

- Attila Vajnai (Chairman of the Workers' Party of Hungary 2006, Hungary)

 

Presentation of the program of the Summer University

Presentation of the exposition “Colours of a Journey”

 

Performance of the Ságvári Choir

20:00

Dinner and welcome Party at Vitta Hotel

Singing with Tapolczai Attila…

Thursday, 20th July: Alternatives for Europe

9:00

Opening of Bookshop

9:30-11:20

Plenary 1: Europe in the new globalisation era

Speakers:

- Representative of the Foro de São Paulo (Equator). TBC

- Francis Wurtz (Former MEP, French Communist Party, France)

- Dagmar Enkelmann (Rosa Luxemburg Foundation)

- Moderator from the European Left

11h20-11h30

Break

11:30-12:30

SEMINARS:

 

The Left - ecosocialism and ecofeminism

Speakers:

- Corinne Morel Darleux (Parti de Gauche, France)

- Gitte Pedersen (Red Green Alliance, Denmark)

 

Consequences of the Brexit vote

Speakers:

- Felicity Dowling (Left Unity, United Kingdom)

- Moderator: Waltraud Fritz (Communist Party of Austria, KPOE, Austria)

12:30-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30

WORKSHOPS:

 

● Reflection before the visit of the Archive of Georg Lukács

Speakers:

- Péter Szigeti (Former President of Electoral Comity of Hungary)

- Tamás Krausz (Historian, university Teacher)

- Péter Agárdi (Member of foundation of Lukács)

 

Visiting the Holocaust Memorial Center at Páva street (until 16h)

 

European Integration: Impasses and alternatives

Speakers:

- Angelina Giannopoulou (transform! europe, Athens, Greece)

- Cornelia Hildebrandt (Rosa Luxemburg Foundation, transform! europe, Berlin, Germany)

- Marga Ferré (Europe of Citizens Foundation, transform! europe, Madrid, Spain)

- Moderator: Dagmar Svendova (transform! europe, Břeclav, Czech Republic)

 

The past 20 years in local government, challenges and corruption

Speaker:

- Dr. Ferenc Gegesy (Former Mayor of IX. District of Budapest, Hungary)

 

16:00-17:30

Plenary 2: Different roads for the left in Europe

Speakers :

- Eftychia Achtsioglou (Minister of Labour, Social Security and Social Solidarity, Greece), TBC

- Bloco de Esquerda, Portugal. TBC

- Sinn Fein, TBC

- Marga Ferré (Europe of Citizens Foundation, transform! europe, Madrid, Spain)

- Moderator : Maurizio Acerbo (National Secretary of the Rifondazione Comunista, Italy)

17:30-18:30

Dinner

18:30-19:20

From Hotel to Metro and to the river port

19:30- 21:30

Cultural Political sightseeing on river boat

 

Friday 21st, July: Future for Central Europe and Eastern Europe

9:30-11:20

Plenary 3 : Social and democratic rights in Hungary. To be or not to be in EU?

Speakers:

- Gyula Molnár (President of Hungarian Socialist Party)

- Maite Mola (Vice-President of the Party of the European Left)

- Moderators: Gyula Hegyi (former MEP) and Attila Vajnai (Chairman of the Workers' Party of Hungary 2006, Hungary)

 

11h20-11h30

Break

11:30-12:30

SEMINARS:

 

The European Campaign against human trafficking

Speaker:

- Cristina Bernabeu (Communist Party of Spain, Spain)

 

For an Europe of Public Services to fight for (first part)

Speakers:
- Szöllősi Istvánné (Teachers’ Trade Union, Former Secretary of PSZ, Hungary)

- Toni Barbara (Ex-Coordinator of the Public Services Working Group of the EL and Social Activist)

 

WORKSHOPS:

 

Election systems

 

Authoritarianism and a two-speed Europe (Example of Poland, Serbia, Ukraine and Balkans).

12:30-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30

SEMINARS:

 

Focus on Health and Education: Universal, Guaranteed, Public and Qualitative (second part)

Speakers:

- Toni Barbara (Medical activist and founder of the Marea Blanca of Catalonia and the Spanish coordination)

- Sonja Crivelli (Responsible of the Education Working Group of the EL, Labour Party of Switzerland, Switzerland)

 

WORKSHOPS:

 

Visiting the archive of Georg Lukács (until 16h)

 

Social Media Knowledge: intelligence, strategy and setting-up of web communication

- Alessandro Pacini

- With Izquierda Unida Press team

 

● PowerPoint presentation on the past and the present of the former industrial area at the neighborhood of Vitta Hotel, and after the Participants visiting a nearby bankrupt factory at Váci Road.

 

15:30-17:30

Plenary 4: The rise of the right: authoritarianism in Central and Eastern Europe, a laboratory for a European development?

Speakers:

- Gáspár Tamás Miklós (Marxist philosopher)

- Olesya Orlenko (Friends of L’Humanité)

- Dagmar Svendova (transform! europe, Břeclav, Czech Republic)

- Moderator: Tamás Csiszár (Member of the foreign Affairs Committee of the Workers' Party of Hungary 2006, Hungary)

17:30-19:30

SEMINARS

 

The situation of the Women in the Central and Eastern Europe

Speakers:

- Rita Antoni (President of Civil Organisation for Womens)

- Ana Simona Zelenović (Member of Serbian Green Youth)

- Moderator: Judit Morva (Workers' Party of Hungary 2006, Hungary)

 

Is the Danger Over ? - The Radical and Populist Right in Europe

Speakers:

- Czesław Kulesza (Naprzod - Forward, Warsaw, Poland)

- Barbara Steiner (transform! europe, Vienna, Austria)

- Antoine de Cabanes (Espaces Marx, Paris, France)

- Moderator: Marga Ferré (Europe of Citizens Foundation, transform! europe, Madrid, Spain)

 

WORKSHOPS:

 

On the Visegrád group

Speakers:

- Jiri Hudecek (Party of Democratic Socialism Czech republic)

- Attila Vajnai (Chairman of the Workers' Party of Hungary 2006, Hungary)

 

20:00

Dinner

21:00

Visiting the Statue of Liberty at the Citadel. (by public transport)

 

Saturday 22nd, July: Peace, Democracy and International Solidarity

9:30-11:20

Plenary 5: Migration, Refugees, anti-racism

Speakers:

- Aslı Aydın (Freedom and Solidarity Party, ÖDP, Turkey)

- Attila Melegh (Professor of Corvinus University)

- Angeliky Visviki (Syriza, Greece)

- Marta Stojić Mitrović (The Institute of Ethnography SASA, Belgrade, Serbia), TBC

- Moderator: AKEL, Cyprus, TBC

 

11h20-11h30

Break

11:30-12:30

SEMINARS:

 

Marseille Forum

Speakers:

- Cornelia Hildebrandt (Rosa Luxemburg Foundation, transform! europe, Berlin, Germany)

- Anne Sabourin (French Communist Party, France)

12:30-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30

WORKSHOP

● Commemoration at the statue of soldier, guarding the short lived (129 days) Soviet Republic at 1919.

15:30-17:30

Plenary 6: What peace politics for a Europe on the verge of militarisation

Speakers:

- Maite Mola (Vice-President of the Party of the European Left)

- Inger V. Johansen (Red Green Alliance, Denmark)

- Jiri Hudecek (Party of Democratic Socialism Czech republic)

- One more speaker speaker TBC

- Moderator: Marga Ferré (Europe of Citizens Foundation, transform! europe, Madrid, Spain)

 

17:30-19:30

SEMINARS:

 

Struggling to end the violence against women
Speaker:
- Rosario Luque Galvez (Izquierda Unida, Spain)

- Nicoletta Pirotta (Feminists for another Europe, Italy)

- Inna Supac (MP, Party of Communists of the Republic of Moldova, Moldova)

 

● The unity of the Left in Europe

Speakers:

- Natasa Theodorakopoulou (SYRIZA, Greece)

- Bloco de Esquerda, Portugal. TBC

 

The Rise of Xenophobia and Criminalization of Solidarity

Speakers:

- Jon S. Rodríguez (GUE/NGL, European Parliament)

- Elengo Manousaki (Solidarity clinic and Pharmacy of Athens  and member of SYRIZA, Greece)

- Moderation Angelina Giannopoulou (transform! europe, Athens, Greece)

 

WORKSHOPS:

 

Cultural workshop / performance:

“Our Marija/Belgrade at Midnight“ – Political Theater between East & West

With Ivan Pantelic and Eva Brenner

Lecture Demonstration with video-projections

 

Documentary : “Fire at sea” (winner of 2016 Berlin Gold Bear award) 108 minutes.

 

20:00

Dinner and closing by Margarita Mileva

21:00

Farewell party

Sunday 23th, July - Departure